Bay Rum (Jamaican Bay) Essential Oil

Starting at:

Bay Rum Essential Oil

Click to enlarge image(s) Name: Bay oil, Jamaican Premium

Species: Pimenta racemosa (P. Miller) J.W. Moore (P. acris Kostel), fam. Myrtaceae

Part: Leaf

Method: Steam Distillation

Class: Phenol

Country: Jamaica

The color of Bay Rum Essential Oil is yellowish to dark brown. The smell is fresh-spicy with enduring sweet-balsamic undertones. Eugenol occurs naturally as a methylether. Myrcene, limonene dipentene and citral are also natural constituents.

Bay Rum oil is used in hair lotions, after-shave, and other men's products.

The leaves of the West Indian Bay Tree, also known as the Bay Rum Tree, (not to be confused with Bay Laurel ) are the source of this essential oil. Dilute in carrier oil and use as a stimulating scalp tonic. Bay blends nicely with eucalyptus, supporting the effects of eucalyptus during cold and flu season while moderating its intense medicinal aroma.

It mixes well with other oils such as eucalyptus, ylang-ylang, lavender, rosemary and spice blend oils. Some of the characteristics include antineuralgic, anticonvulsant, stimulant and a good tonic for hair problems.

Aromatherapy Uses: Bay rum essential oil has been used for commercial purposes such as soaps, shampoos, hair tonics, cologne and aftershave. It is considered good for treating dandruff problems, helping with hair growth, alleviating muscular pains and relieving headaches. It also helps with memory, poor circulation and rheumatism. It is also used as massage oil in order to stimulate the lymphatic system.

The oil in small doses is considered a good anti-depressant. Bay rum essential oil is used for uplifting a person’s emotions and may give you a general sense of well being and confidence, which is why it is considered to be a good anti-depressant.

Bay Rum Essential Oil is very useful for the treatment of flatulence, dyspepsia, viral infections, flu and the loss of appetite.

Another characteristic of this oil is that it produces a heat sensation that is very good for muscle tension when used on the body as massage oil.

Cautions: It is a mildly toxic oil and can cause skin irritation and also be a mucous membrane irritant. It is recommended to dilute the oil before using it. Pregnant women should seek medical advice before using it.


Add to Cart:

Please Choose:




Copyright © 2017 The Oil Shoppe: Essential Oils for Health. Powered by Zen Cart