Smooth, balsamic aroma. A biblical oil. Calming, inspiring. Valuable ingredient in skin care products for dry/mature skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenating face masks. Good in blends. Wound healer. Useful for the treatment of congested respiratory diseases, including asthma. Aids in sleeping for some.
Therapeutically, its properties are: antitumoral, immuno-stimulant, antidepressant, muscle relaxing. Frankincense is used for depression, cancer (breast, colon, liver, lung, lymphoma, melanoma, ovarian, prostrate, uterine, and bone cancers; and Hodgkin's disease), respiratory infections, inflammation, and immune-stimulating.
Useful in visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind and overcoming stress and despair. Considered holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Certified Organic.
"In biblical times, frankincense was used as holy anointing oil, to enhance meditation, for embalming, and in perfume. Frankincense was used to anoint the newborn sons of kings and priests, which may have been why it was brought to baby Jesus. Today it is used to help maintain normal cellular regeneration, to stimulate the body's immune system, and as an aid for people suffering from cancer, depression, allergies, headache, herpes, bronchitis, and brain damage resulting from head injuries." taken from The Maker's Diet, by Jordan S. Rubin
Frankincense/Olibanum oil, Oman (The Best!)Olibanum is distilled from incense tears, the hard little droplets from the small African trees. When steam distilled the oil produced is “strongly diffusive, fresh-terpeney, almost green-lemon-like or reminiscent of green unripe apple peel.” The low notes tend to be sweet, woody and slightly balsamic. Frankincense features in traditional men's fragrances and customs of the Roman Catholic Church.