Glycerin, Vegetable (Kosher USP) 4 oz.

$4.75

Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic. Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar.

Description:  Vegetable glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called Hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as Vegetable Glycerin. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw product (typically palm or coconut) that are then split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is a sort of counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give buyers a standard 99% Glycerin product. 

Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today. 
Shelf Life: 1 -2 years

Excerpt from The ABC Herbal

Glycerine (or glycerol) is a natural component of all fats and oils. When fats are digested in the body, they are broken down into fatty acids and glycerine. Hence, glycerine is a non-toxic, natural food substance. It is also a good solvent of herbal constituents and a preservative. To top it off, glycerine is also sweet tasting by does not cause blood sugar problems.

Because glycerine is slightly sweet, it helps mask the disagreeable taste of many herbs. Other most pleasant tasting herbs are actually delicious when prepared in glycerine. So, by carefully, selecting herbs for both taste and efficacy, it is possible to make herbal preparations which not only work, but taste great. That way, you don't have to fight your children to have them take them.

You can make a simple, herbal glycerite by simmering herbs in a mixture of 60% glycerine and 40% purified water for two to three hours. We have generally used about 1/4 cup of cut and sifted, dried herbs per 1 cup of glycerine/water solution. When you strain this solution, bottle it and store it in a cool, dark place. It retains its effectiveness for two to three years.

This is pure 100% Kosher USP food grade vegetable glycerine (glycerin). It is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities. Kosher certified and suitable for food and cosmetic use.

Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless liquid with an incredibly sweet taste having the consistency of thick syrup. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis in retaining moisture. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.

Other uses include its solvency action which aides herbalists in extracting botanical properties from plant materials without the use of alcohol. This is especially helpful for those with alcohol sensitivities as most liquid herbal extracts contain alcohol. But given its severely limited shelf life, extracts made from Vegetable Glycerine typically have a shelf life of 14-24 months whereas alcohol extracts can have an extended shelf life of 4-6 years.

Vegetable Glycerine: Clear sweet and odorless liquid. Glycerine is a naturally occurring by product of soapmaking. It is believed that glycerine helps the skin remain moisturized by drawing moisture to it.

You can make a liquid sweetener by adding Stevia extract to Vegetable Glycerine. This is not recommended for diabetics because it may effect the blood sugar levels.

Vegetable Glycerine is a sweet substance typically obtained from palm or coconut oils. It is an alternative to alcohol for preserving herbal tinctures.

PRODUCT DATASHEET

This information represents typical values and is presented as accurate and reliable; however, no warranty either expressed or implied is made.

This glycerine is Kosher USP grade with verified purity. It is generated exclusively from vegetable-based sources and has many uses.

Specifications:Methods:
Assay, %99.5 (Min)USP25
Color (APHA)10 (Max)AOCS Ea 9-65
Ash Content, %0.01 (Max)AOCS Ea 2-38
Moisture, %0.5 (Max)AOCS Ea 8-58
Specific Gravity @ 25°C1.2490 (min)AOCS Ea 7-50
Refractive Index @ 46°C1.4650 to 1.4675ASTM D1218
Heavy Metals, ppm5.0 (max)USP 231
Sulfates, ppm20 (Max)USP 221
Chloride, ppm10 (Max)USP 221
Chlorinated Compounds, ppm20 (Max)Attached
Fatty Acids & Esters1.0 (Max) (mL 0.5N NaOH)Attached
Organic Volatile Impurities, %1.5 (Max)Method IV (467)

Nutritional Data: Calories (per 100 grams) 432

Applications: Pharmaceuticals, lubricants, soaps, lotions, manufacturing of plastics, food ingredients, coatings and preservatives.

Storage and Shelf Life: Store at 65 to 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment for a minimum shelf life of 12 months in unopened containers.

From Our Reading and/or Experience...

  • We use this glycerine to make all our glycerites (extracts / tinctures). Of course, it can be used in many other types of remedies, such as, lotions, hair products, soaps, etc.
  • Glycerine can be used to benefit anyone: men, women (including before, during or after pregnancy, and nursing), children and animals.
  • It can be used as often as you would like, and in any way you choose.
  • Glycerine should be stored in a dark, dry, and cool place.

Add to Cart:


Copyright © 2017 The Oil Shoppe: Essential Oils for Health. Powered by Zen Cart