Virgin, cold-pressed, unrefined and non-raffinated! Great to fight free-radicals.
Color: pale yellow
Contains: gamma linolenic acid, rich source of Omega 6 fatty acids
Uses: PMT, multiple sclerosis, menopausal problems, heart disease. Excellent in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. Helps to prevent premature aging of the skin. Keep refrigerated. Evening primrose oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. It is a nourishing addition to facial blend, cream, lotion and balm formulations.
Base oil: use as a 10 percent dilution
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis): This is a pale yellow oil with a pleasant, light and nutty taste, solvents are not used in its extraction. Its healing action results from its high content of gamma linolenic acid (10% GLA), an essential fatty acid that is vital to cell and body functions and not produced by the body itself. The odor is light, typical of evening primrose oil. Its color may vary based on growing conditions and batch. This oil is extremely helpful in treating, menstrual and pre-menstrual problems, eczema and psoriasis, dry skin, useful in treating allergic skin problems. Add up to 10% of the carrier oil for massage and to any creams and lotions. It goes rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. In soapmaking, a little goes a long way; add 1-2/3 tablespoons per 5 lbs. of soap just before adding the essential oils. In lotions/creams use 2%-5%. SAP value: 191.0. INCI: Oenothera Biennis