Neem Seed Oil, 2 oz.

$4.68

Add to Cart:

This is a thick, dark colored oil. Neem Seed Oil, Azadirachta indica (INCI: Azadirachta indica) This is a thick, dark colored oil. Neem Seed Oil, Azadirachta indica. The neem seed kernel is very rich in fatty acids, often up to 50 % of the kernel's weight. Neem seed oil is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell; it contains vitamin E and other essential amino acids. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that contains compounds with historical and scientific validity as medicinals.

Neem is also known as Nimba, Margosa or Indian Tulip Tree Oil, which is a traditional treatment for severely damaged skin. Neem seed oil is not an essential oil. Our Neem oil is cold pressed, no solvents are used in its processing and its origin is from India.

The concentrated essential fatty acids help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin while it disinfects and heals. Apply sparingly several times a day to affected areas. You may also add 20 to 25 drops of Neem Oil to 8 ounces of your favorite shampoo, massage oil or lotion.

As a natural pesticide: Using neem derivatives for managing pests is a non-violent approach to controlling pests. Neem products work by intervening at several stages of the insect's life. They may not kill the pest instantaneously but incapacitate it in several ways. Neem very subtly employs effects such as repellence, feeding and ovipositional deterrence, growth inhibition, mating disruption, chemo-sterilization, etc..

Extracts from neem have shown incredible success with not only battling fungus problems but also many forms of root rot. Neem biodegrades in a matter of weeks when exposed to the sunlight. Pure Neem oil will retain its potency much longer if stored in a cool place away from strong light. Here are some tips on using Neem oil: (1) Don’t mix any more than you need. (2) Add water and a little soap to the plant before spraying. (3) Spray the complete plant including the potting media. (4) Mix 1 oz. in 1 gallon of water. A weaker solution may be used for maintenance. 

Comes in 2 oz bottle.


Have you seen ...

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust

Shopping Cart  [more]

Your cart is empty.

Who's Online

There currently are 15 guests online.
Copyright © 2019 The Oil Shoppe: Essential Oils for Health. Powered by Zen Cart