NEW LOW PRICE!! Frankincense/Olibanum
Species: Boswellia carterii Birdwood, fam. Burseraceae
A wonderfully unique Boswellia carterii frankincense oil from one of our distilling partners in Somalia. This is produced in smaller batches and may vary a bit from lot to lot, but is generally superior to most large batch varieties.
Smooth, balsamic aroma. A biblical oil. Calming, inspiring. Valuable ingredient in skin care products for dry/mature skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenating face masks. Good in blends. Wound healer. Useful for the treatment of congested respiratory diseases, including asthma. Aids in sleeping for some.
Therapeutically, its properties are: antitumoral, immuno-stimulant, antidepressant, muscle relaxing. Frankincense is used for depression, cancer (breast, colon, liver, lung, lymphoma, melanoma, ovarian, prostrate, uterine, and bone cancers; and Hodgkin’s disease), respiratory infections, inflammation, and immune-stimulating.
Useful in visualizing, improving one’s spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help with focusing the mind and overcoming stress and despair. Considered holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Certified Organic.
“In biblical times, frankincense was used as holy anointing oil, to enhance meditation, for embalming, and in perfume. Frankincense was used to anoint the newborn sons of kings and priests, which may have been why it was brought to baby Jesus. Today it is used to help maintain normal cellular regeneration, to stimulate the body’s immune system, and as an aid for people suffering from cancer, depression, allergies, headache, herpes, bronchitis, and brain damage resulting from head injuries.” taken from The Maker’s Diet, by Jordan S. Rubin